In the Interest of S.L.E., a Child Appeal from 407th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We conclude that Husted and Martinez had standing to seek possession and access to S.L.E. under the MSA. Because the trial court had jurisdiction to grant Husted and Martinez possession and access rights, we overrule the Ellises’ challenges to the trial court’s jurisdiction. MSA In their final two arguments, the Ellises challenge the validity of the MSA. They contend the MSA is void because Husted and Martinez had no authority to enter into it and because it did not meet the requirements of section 153.0071 of the Code. Standard of Review and Applicable Law We review a trial court’s rendition of judgment on a mediated settlement agreement under an abuse of discretion standard. In re Lee, 411 S.W.3d 445, 450 (Tex. 2013). “A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement: (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(d).