In the Interest of M.A.G. and Z.A.G., Children Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Webb County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Gonzalez prepared a response in which he stated he received the motion on December 27 and was placing his response in the prison unit mailbox on December 29. The response contains Gonzalez’s explanation of why he believed the suit was not frivolous, in bad faith, or for purposes of harassment and should not be sanctioned. The response was received and filed by the district clerk on January 10, six days after the trial court signed the sanctions order. The trial court’s January 4 order stated the sanction was granted pursuant to Rule 13 and section 10.001(2) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and contains a finding that “this suit has no arguable basis in law and is not warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.” Gonzalez filed a timely motion for new trial and motion to reconsider, vacate, or modify the order, in which he complained the motion was granted before he had an adequate opportunity to respond. The motion incorporated and attached a copy of his response.