In the Interest of M.A.G. and Z.A.G., Children Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Webb County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. a. Transportation costs Gonzalez first argues the trial court improperly required him to pay $250 before he has a visit with his children. He asserts that although the trial court characterized the payment as the cost That section provides that “[t]he public policy of this state is to . . . assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.001(a)(1). It also provides that “[a] court may not render an order that conditions the right of a conservator to possession of or access to a child on the payment of child support.” Id. § 153.001(b). 4 -8- 04-18-00833-CV to transport the children, the court “actually was imposing child support” and illegally conditioning his visit on the payment of child support. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.001(b) (“A court may not render an order that conditions the right of a conservator to possession of or access to a child on the payment of child support.”). Ivonne testified she was financially unable to take the children to visit Gonzalez at the prison. She testified she did not have a functioning vehicle and, although she worked, she did not have sufficient income left over to pay for a rental car and gas.