In the Interest of M.A.G. and Z.A.G., Children Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Webb County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Gonzalez additionally complains that his claims against Officers Garcia and Lichtenberger should not have been dismissed with prejudice. We disagree. A dismissal with prejudice is appropriate when a trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because of the sovereign immunity bar and the plaintiff could not amend the pleading to remedy the jurisdictional defect. Sykes, 136 S.W.3d at 639. Gonzalez does not allege he sought, was denied, or is entitled to any of the information he seeks under the Texas Public Information Act. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.001 et seq.; see also id. § 552.028(a) (providing that a “governmental body is not required to accept or comply with a request for information from an individual who is imprisoned or confined in a correctional facility”). 9 - 21 - 04-18-00833-CV 4. The award of sanctions The trial court’s January 4, 2018 order dismissing Gonzalez’s claims against Judge Lopez for lack of jurisdiction included an award of attorney’s fees as sanctions in the amount of $300. Gonzalez challenges that award.