In the Interest of M.A.G. and Z.A.G., Children Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Webb County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id.; Cruz v. Hinojosa, 12 S.W.3d 545, 548–49 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, pet. denied) (holding that because trial was held in the county seat, district court had jurisdiction to conduct part of trial in a private building away from the courthouse, and judgment was not void). Finally, the record does not reflect the court was “closed” or that any person was excluded from the proceedings. The allegations in the motion for new trial were not supported by any evidence, proffer, or bill of exceptions, and Gonzalez has not challenged the trial court’s denial of 3 Article I, section 8 provides: Sec. 8. Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press. In prosecutions for the publication of papers, investigating the conduct of officers, or men in public capacity, or when the matter published is proper for public information, the truth thereof may be given in evidence. And in all indictments for libels, the jury shall have the right to determine the law and the facts, under the direction of the court, as in other cases. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 8. -6- 04-18-00833-CV a hearing on the motion for new trial or the overruling of the motion by operation of law.