In the Interest of M.A.G. and Z.A.G., Children Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Webb County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Gonzalez amended his notice of appeal to include the June 4, 2019 order, and in his fifth issue, he argues the order is void, making two distinct arguments. 2. Judge in another county Gonzalez first argues the trial court’s June 4, 2019 order violates article V, section 7, of the Texas Constitution and is void because Judge Medary conducted the hearing that resulted in the order by telephone from her courtroom in Corpus Christi. We disagree. Article V, section 7, governs judicial districts, district judges, and where district courts hold their proceedings, and provides in part that “[t]he Court shall conduct its proceedings at the county seat of the county in which the case is pending, except as otherwise provided by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V, sec. 7. The underlying case was pending in a statutory county court, to which article V, section 7 does not apply.