In the Interest of M.A.G. and Z.A.G., Children Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Webb County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Article I, section 8 concerns freedom of speech and press and libel. 3 Gonzalez does not provide any argument or authority to support that there was any violation of article I, section 8, or that he would be entitled to reversal in the event of a violation of that section. See id. R. 38.1. Gonzalez also relies on article V, section 7, of the Texas Constitution, and appears to argue that section is violated by holding proceedings in any place other than the courtroom. We disagree. That section applies only to the district courts. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 7. The case before us was not pending in a district court; it was filed and tried in a statutory county court. Moreover, article V, section 7 requires the court to conduct its “proceedings at the county seat of the county in which the case is pending, except as otherwise provided by law;” it does not prohibit the court from conducting proceedings in chambers or in the jury room. See id.; Cruz v. Hinojosa, 12 S.W.3d 545, 548–49 (Tex.