Bruno Lewis Tovar v. The State of Texas Appeal from 25th Judicial District Court of Guadalupe County (opinion)
[…] Barfield v. State, 63 S.W.3d 446, 450-51 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). Delivery of Methamphetamine Causing Serious Bodily Injury A person commits the second-degree felony offense of delivery of a controlled substance to a child if he knowingly delivers a defined controlled substance to a person who is a child, i.e., a person younger than 18 years of age. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.122(a)(1); id. § 481.032 (including methamphetamine as one of the controlled substances). Section 481.141 enhances the section 481.122 offense to a first degree felony if the trier of fact at the guilt/innocence phase of trial determines beyond a reasonable doubt that the child “died or suffered serious bodily injury as a result of injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or introducing . . . any amount of the controlled substance . . . delivered by the defendant . . . .” Id. § 481.141(a), (b).