City of Helotes v. Jean Marie Page Appeal from 37th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Hays St. Bridge Restoration Grp. v. City of San Antonio, 570 S.W.3d 697, 705 (Tex. 2019) (quoting Wasson II, 559 S.W.3d at 150) (repeating the four Wasson II factors). ANALYSIS The City and Page each analogize the MarketPlace to functions listed in the statute. The City analogizes the MarketPlace to governmental functions: “parks and zoos”; “museums”; “civic, convention centers, or coliseums”; “recreational facilities, including but not limited to swimming pools, beaches, and marinas”; and “community development or urban renewal activities.” 2 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a) (13), (14), (16), (23), (34). Section 101.0215(a)(34) lists “community development or urban renewal activities undertaken by municipalities and authorized under Chapters 373 and 374, Local Government Code.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a)(34) (emphasis added). The Texas Supreme Court has rejected the argument that the reference to the chapters of the Local Government Code is a limitation on this provision. Hays St.