City of Helotes v. Jean Marie Page Appeal from 37th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Wasson Interests, Ltd. v. City of Jacksonville (Wasson II), 559 S.W.3d 142, 146 (Tex. 2018). The State’s sovereignty shields a municipality when the municipality acts “‘as a -3- 04-19-00437-CV branch’ of the State but not when [it acts] ‘in a proprietary, non-governmental capacity.’” Id. (quoting Wasson I, 489 S.W.3d at 430). But if a municipality performs a proprietary function, it is subject “to the same duties and liabilities as those incurred by private persons and corporations.” Id. (quoting Gates v. City of Dall., 704 S.W.2d 737, 739 (Tex. 1986)). A. Governmental Functions Section 101.0215 of the Texas Tort Claims Act defines governmental functions as “those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a); accord Wasson II, 559 S.W.3d at 147. The section then gives a nonexclusive list of thirty-six governmental functions. Wasson II, 559 S.W.3d at 147. B. Proprietary Functions The Texas Tort Claims Act defines proprietary functions as “those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(b); accord Wasson II, 559 S.W.3d at 147. “Proprietary functions . . . are those ‘performed by a city, in its discretion, primarily for the benefit of those within the corporate limits of the municipality,’ and ‘not as an arm of the [state]