City of Helotes v. Jean Marie Page Appeal from 37th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The Texas Tort Claims Act gives three nonexclusive examples of proprietary functions. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(b). -4- 04-19-00437-CV C. Governmental, Proprietary Functions Mutually Exclusive “The proprietary functions of a municipality do not include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a).”