In the Interest of L.J.G., S.A.M., and A.C.F. Appeal from 73rd Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We overrule A.F.’s first issue. B. No Evidence of S.A.M.’s Father In his second issue, A.F. contends the trial court could not have properly terminated his parental rights to S.A.M. under either section 161.001 or section 161.002. A.F. acknowledges that - 10 - 04-19-00347-CV the trial court took judicial notice of the non-hearsay contents of its record, but he argues there was no evidence at trial that he was S.A.M.’s father. Section 161.002(b) states “[t]he rights of an alleged father may be terminated if . . . after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under Chapter 160.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.002(b); see In re S.J.R.-Z., 537 S.W.3d 677, 681 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2017, pet. denied). A.F. acknowledged he was served with the Department’s petition on March 12, 2018, and the petition identifies A.F. as S.A.M.’s alleged father.