Carlos Garcia v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 7 of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Accordingly, because the clerk’s record contained no indication of whether the $307.00 in court costs included court-appointed attorney’s fees, we requested a supplemental clerk’s record containing a bill of costs. See Cuevas v. State, No. 04-13-00582-CR, 2014 WL 1089788, at *1 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Mar. 19, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (noting district clerk filed supplemental clerk’s record in Anders case containing a certified bill of costs); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.006 (“If a criminal action or proceeding is transferred from one court to another or is appealed, an officer of the court shall certify and sign a bill of costs stating the costs that have accrued and send the bill of costs to the court to which the action or proceeding is transferred or appealed.”). Pursuant to our request, a supplemental clerk’s record was filed containing a bill of costs which does not assess any court-appointed attorney’s fees.