In re Guardianship of Charles Inness Thrash, an Incapacitated Person Appeal from Probate Court No 1 of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Naylor, 466 S.W.3d at 787 (internal quotations omitted). We lack jurisdiction over an appeal filed by someone other than a party of record. Id. We resolve questions of standing and jurisdiction under a de novo review. Id. Sections 1055.001 and 1055.003 of the Code outline who may become a party to a guardianship proceeding. Section 1055.001 provides that any person has a right to commence a guardianship proceeding or appear and contest a guardianship proceeding unless that person has an adverse interest. TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1055.001. Section 1055.003 further provides that “an interested person may intervene in a guardianship proceeding only by filing a timely motion to intervene that is served on the parties.” Id. § 1055.003. The Code defines an “interested person” as a “person interested in the welfare of an incapacitated person.” Id. § 1002.018(2). Application Here, Brittany did not file an application to commence a guardianship.