In the Interest of J.C.R., a child Appeal from 57th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The Texas Supreme Court has explained that different standards of review apply to termination decisions than conservatorship decisions. In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. 2007). Because of due process concerns in terminations, heightened standards apply to legal and factual sufficiency review of a termination decision. See id. “Conservatorship determinations, in contrast, are subject to review only for abuse of discretion, and may be reversed only if the decision is arbitrary and unreasonable.” Id. Section 153.131 of the Family Code provides that a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed joint managing conservators “[u]nless the court finds that appointment of the parent . . . would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a). “It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the - 14 - 04-18-00949-CV child.” Id. § 153.131(b). “A finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child removes the presumption under this subsection.” Id. As the sole remaining parent, J.C.R.’s father is entitled to appointment as sole managing conservator of J.C.R. in the absence of a finding that his appointment would not be in J.C.R.’s best interest because it would significantly impair J.C.R.’s physical health or emotional development.