Annotate this Case
[…] (quoting Merrell Dow Pharm., Inc. v. Havner, 953 S.W.2d 706, 711 (Tex. 1997)). “[W]e view the evidence ‘in the light most favorable to the nonmovant, crediting evidence a reasonable jury could credit and disregarding contrary evidence and inferences unless a reasonable jury could not.’” Painter, 561 S.W.3d at 130 (quoting Merriman v. XTO Energy, Inc., 407 S.W.3d 244, 248 (Tex. 2013)). GROSS NEGLIGENCE Generally, recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of a legal beneficiary against an employer for the death of an employee. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.001(a); TIC Energy & Chem., Inc. v. Martin, 498 S.W.3d 68, 69 (Tex. 2016). “The only exception to the exclusive remedy provision is when an employee’s death ‘was caused by an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer’s gross negligence.’” Port Elevator-Brownsville v. Casados, 358 S.W.3d 238, 241 (Tex. 2012) (quoting TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.001(b)).