Allison Michelle Jacobs v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 6 of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tapia, 462 S.W.3d at 41–42 (citing Gagnon, 411 U.S. at 786). The record reflects that Jacobs was originally convicted of misdemeanor DWI; thus, she was entitled to be released on reasonable bail pending appeal. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.04(a) (“Pending the determination of any motion for new trial or the appeal from any misdemeanor conviction, the defendant is entitled to be released on reasonable bail.”). After Jacobs filed a notice of appeal, the trial judge denied bail. Jacobs claims the trial judge thwarted her efforts to obtain reasonable bail pending appeal, requiring her twice to seek habeas relief. We need not address this complaint.