Montral Gross v. The State of Texas Appeal from 226th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] said act having been committed without the consent of the complainant, in that THE DEFENDANT COMPELLED THE COMPLAINANT TO SUBMIT AND PARTICIPATE BY THE USE OF PHYSICAL FORCE AND VIOLENCE; REPEAT OFFENDER ENHANCEMENT ALLEGATION And it is further presented in and to said Court that, before the commission of the offense alleged above, on the 25th day of FEBRUARY, A.D. 2005, in Cause No. 0815708D, in Tarrant County, Texas, the defendant was convicted of the felony of POSSESSION WITH INTENT TO DELIVER A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE OF FOUR GRAMS OR MORE, BUT LESS THAN 200 GRAMS; See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021. We limit our review of the evidence pertaining to the elements of the alleged sexual assault on March 12, 2016. See id. § 22.021 (requiring “intentionally or knowingly, causes the penetration of the anus, mouth, or sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person’s consent”). -3- 04-18-00744-CR D. Evidence at Trial 1. L.H. L.H. testified that in March of 2016, Gross was her cousin Shacole’s boyfriend. On the night of March 11, 2016, L.H. celebrated her birthday with her boyfriend Brandon, a family friend, and Gross.