Burdane Maurice Granger v. The State of Texas Appeal from 198th Judicial District Court of Kerr County (opinion)
[…] Guerrero further testified that she and Granger were in an “on and off” dating relationship and they had previously lived together. 4. Analysis The crux of Granger’s sufficiency challenge hinges on whether the State sufficiently established a dating relationship between Granger and Guerrero. “A dating relationship is a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” Sanchez v. State, 499 S.W.3d 438, 441 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (quoting TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b)) (citations omitted); see Leach v. State, No. 03-13-00784-CR, 2015 WL 8607060, at *2 (Tex. App.—Austin Dec. 9, 2015, no pet.). An appellate court considers three factors in determining the existence of a dating relationship: “(1) the length of the relationship; (2) -6- 04-18-00707-CR the nature of the relationship; and (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.” Herrera v. State, 526 S.W.3d 800, 810 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (quoting TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b)). A “casual acquaintanceship” is not sufficient to support the necessary requirements. See id. We find the Fourteenth Court of Appeals’ analysis in Hill v. State instructive.