Amber Don Cearley v. The State of Texas Appeal from 186th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a). A trial court employs two steps in making competency determinations. “The first step is an informal inquiry; the second step is a formal competency trial.” Boyett v. State, 545 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). “An informal inquiry is called for upon a ‘suggestion’ from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent.” Id.; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(a), (c), (c-1). During the informal inquiry, there must be “some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(c). “If that requirement is met, the trial court must order a psychiatric or psychological competency examination, and, except for certain -2- 04-18-00483-CR exceptions, must hold a formal competency trial.”