Amber Don Cearley v. The State of Texas Appeal from 186th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 21.11(c). The Law of Parties Under the law of parties, the State is able to enlarge a defendant’s criminal responsibility to include acts in which he or she may not have been the principal actor. Goff v. State, 931 S.W.2d 537, 544 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). “A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by [her] own conduct, by the conduct of another for which [s]he is criminally responsible, or by both.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01(a). “Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense.” Id. § 7.01(b).