Dorothy A. Holloway v. The State of Texas Appeal from 226th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2007). B. Manslaughter A person commits the offense of manslaughter if he “recklessly causes the death of an individual.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.04(a). “Manslaughter is a result-oriented offense: the mental state must relate to the results of the defendant’s actions.” Britain v. State, 412 S.W.3d 518, 520 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). “A person acts recklessly, or is reckless, with regard to . . . the result of his conduct when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the . . . result will occur.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(c). “The risk must be of such a nature and degree that its disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor’s standpoint.” Id. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has explained in detail the culpable mental state of reckless and the requisite sufficiency analysis for criminal recklessness as follows: [A]t the heart of reckless conduct is conscious disregard of the risk created by the actor’s conduct.