Jennay Marie Briscoe v. James Nathan Briscoe Appeal from 224th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The Court finds no other children of the marriage are expected. Jennay appeals. STANDARD OF REVIEW AND MEDIATED SETTLEMENT AGREEMENTS “A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement: (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is -3- 04-18-00437-CV signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(d). “If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (d), a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” 1 § 153.0071(e). Id. We review a trial court’s rendition of judgment on a mediated settlement agreement under an abuse of discretion standard. In re Lee, 411 S.W.3d 445, 450 (Tex. 2013); In re C.C.E., 530 S.W.3d 314, 319 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.).