Mark Andrew Morgan v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court At Law No 2 of Guadalupe County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). “The trial judge is the sole trier of fact and judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony.” Valtierra v. State, 310 S.W.3d 442, 447 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). Morgan argues Officer Cavazos lacked reasonable suspicion for the stop. He explains Officer Cavazos’s sole reason for the stop was a violation of Texas Transportation Code section 544.007, which requires a motor vehicle operator who is at “a steady red signal [to] stop at a clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a stop line, the operator shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection.” See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 544.007(d). Morgan argues the word “at” in section 544.007 is vague and ambiguous, and cannot provide an officer with reasonable suspicion to make a traffic stop.