Jamie Lynn McCord v. The State of Texas Appeal from 144th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Wise v. State, 364 S.W.3d 900, 903 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). A verdict of guilt will be upheld if the evidence is sufficient on any one of the theories submitted. See Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 14. Sufficiency of the Evidence “A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a). “Bodily injury” means “physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition.” Id. § 1.07(a)(8). “Serious bodily injury” means “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. § 1.07(a)(46). A person commits murder if he “intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(2).