Mark Henry Benavides v. The State of Texas Appeal from 186th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] “A statute satisfies vagueness requirements if the statutory language conveys sufficiently definite warning as to the proscribed conduct when measured by common understanding and practices.” Id. (internal quotations omitted). In addressing an as applied challenge, we will consider whether the statute is vague as applied to the defendant’s conduct. Id. Application Under section 20A.03 of the Penal Code, a person commits continuous trafficking of persons “if, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person engages two or more times in conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 20A.02 [trafficking of persons] against one or more victims.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 20A.03(a). Section 20A.02 provides that a person commits the offense of trafficking of persons if the person knowingly “traffics another person with the intent that the trafficked person engage in forced labor or services.” Id. § 20A.02(a)(1). The statute further defines “traffic” to mean “transport, entice, recruit, harbor, provide, or otherwise obtain another person by any means.” Id. § 20A.01(4).