Mark Henry Benavides v. The State of Texas Appeal from 186th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Walters v. State, 247 S.W.3d 204, 208 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (internal quotations omitted). A trial judge must instruct the jury on statutory defenses, affirmative defenses, and justifications when such matters are raised by the evidence. Id. Before the formal charge conference, Benavides requested a “Section 28.04 [sic] accomplice witness, testimony of immunity” instruction. Section 20A.04 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a party to an offense may not be prosecuted for any offense about which she is required to testify. TEX. PENAL CODE. ANN. § 20A.04. The statute further provides that such “testimony may not be used against the party in any adjudicatory proceedings, except a prosecution for aggravated perjury.” Id. -8- 04-18-00273-CR Application Benavides essentially asks us to require a trial court to include an instruction on immunity which the jury could use to discredit the complainants’ testimony. We decline to do so.