Charles J. Melnik v. Dewayne Baldwin, Tonia Baldwin Appeal from County Court At Law No 1 of Guadalupe County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.002(c) (emphasis added). Here, Melnik did not file a motion for sanctions in the trial court. Melnik also appears to argue that the trial court should have imposed sanctions sua sponte. The statute does not require the trial court to sua sponte initiate sanction hearings. See id. § 10.002(b) (“The court on its own initiative may enter an order describing the specific conduct that appears to violate Section 10.001 and direct the alleged violator to show cause why the conduct has not violated that section.” (emphasis added)). The statute leaves the decision to pursue sanctions sua sponte within the discretion of the trial court. Id. We overrule Melnik’s third issue. CONCLUSION The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.