Charles J. Melnik v. Dewayne Baldwin, Tonia Baldwin Appeal from County Court At Law No 1 of Guadalupe County (memorandum opinion)
[…] RELETTING FEE Generally, a landlord is required to refund a tenant’s security deposit within thirty days of the tenant surrendering the premises so long as the tenant has provided the landlord with the tenant’s forwarding address. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 92.103(a), 92.107. However, “the landlord may deduct from the deposit damages and charges for which the tenant is legally liable under the lease or as a result of breaching the lease.” Id. § 92.104(a). Although section 92.1031(b) of the Texas Property Code authorizes the landlord to deduct actual expenses incurred by the landlord in securing a replacement tenant, the statute confines its applicability to situations where the “tenant fails to occupy the dwelling on or before the commencement date of the lease.” See Hardy v. 11702 Mem’l, Ltd., 176 S.W.3d 266, 274 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.) (citing TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.1031(a), (b)(2)).