Charles J. Melnik v. Dewayne Baldwin, Tonia Baldwin Appeal from County Court At Law No 1 of Guadalupe County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—San Antonio Oct. 9, 2002, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (holding landlord was entitled to recover reletting cost when the charge was expressly authorized by the terms of the lease). Melnik claims section 92.1031(b) of the Texas Property Code and the Houston court’s holding in Hardy authorize him to withhold the reletting fee from the security deposit. We disagree. -5- 04-18-00254-CV Section 92.1031 is inapplicable in this case because the Baldwins occupied the dwelling for over a year before the need for a new tenant arose. Section 92.1031, by its plain language, contemplates a situation where the tenants have paid the landlord a security deposit but failed to “occup[y] the dwelling on or before the commencement date of the lease.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.1031. Because that is not the circumstance here, section 92.1031 does not apply. The holding in Hardy is also inapplicable. The Hardy lease contained a clause that expressly authorized the landlord to charge the tenant a reletting fee if the tenant was in default.