Michael Lewis Arce v. The State of Texas Appeal from 25th Judicial District Court of Guadalupe County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Prichard v. State, 533 S.W.3d 315, 319 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017). The statutorily required elements of kidnapping or attempted kidnapping are contained in section 20.03 of the Texas Penal Code. Under section 20.03, “A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.03(a). As used in section 20.03(a), “‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force.” Id. § 20.01(2). “Restrain” as used in the definition of “abduct” includes “restrict[ing] a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” Id. -3- 04-18-00092-CR § 20.01(1). “Restraint” may be “‘without consent’ if it is accomplished by . . . force, intimidation, or deception.” Id. § 20.01(1)(A).