Michael Lewis Arce v. The State of Texas Appeal from 25th Judicial District Court of Guadalupe County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2017) (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). We view all the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict. Id. We must defer to the jury’s responsibility to fairly resolve conflicts in testimony, weigh the evidence, and draw reasonable inferences. Id. “To conduct a legal sufficiency review, we examine the statutory requirements necessary to uphold the conviction or finding.” Prichard v. State, 533 S.W.3d 315, 319 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017). The statutorily required elements of kidnapping or attempted kidnapping are contained in section 20.03 of the Texas Penal Code. Under section 20.03, “A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.03(a). As used in section 20.03(a), “‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force.” Id. § 20.01(2).