Annotate this Case
[…] See 1976 Harley Davidson Motorcycle v. State, 106 S.W.3d 398, 401-02 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2003, no pet.) (recognizing that article 59.04(b)’s 3 In Martinez v. Val Verde Cnty. Hosp. Dist., we recognized that Texas courts of appeals were divided on the issue of whether section 101.101’s notice requirement was jurisdictional. 110 S.W.3d 480, 484 n.2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2003), aff’d, 140 S.W.3d 370 (Tex. 2004). The issue has since been resolved. Section 101.101’s notice requirement is jurisdictional. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”); City of Dallas v.