City of San Antonio v. Gabriela Rocha Appeal from 57th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] XII, § 150. However, the formal notice requirements set out in subsections 101.101(a) and (b) do not apply “if the governmental unit has actual notice” “that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.” Id. § 101.101(c). The purpose of section 101.101’s notice requirements is to ensure the prompt reporting of claims to enable governmental units to gather information necessary to guard against unfounded claims, settle claims, and prepare for trial. Cathey v. Booth, 900 S.W.2d 339, 341 (Tex. 1995). “The notice required by section 101.101 is jurisdictional and is a condition of the Act’s waiver of immunity from suit.” City of San Antonio v. Cervantes, 521 S.W.3d 390, 393 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2017, no pet.); see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit, -3- 04-18-00367-CV including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”). Thus, in the absence of timely notice of a claim, a governmental unit retains its immunity from suit. Cervantes, 521 S.W.3d at 393-94 (citing City of Dallas v. Carbajal, 324 S.W.3d 537, 537-38 (Tex. 2010)).