City of San Antonio v. Gabriela Rocha Appeal from 57th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 101.101(a). Subsection 101.101(b) ratifies and approves a city’s charter and ordinance provisions requiring notice within a charter period permitted by law. Id. § 101.101(b). The city charter applicable in this case, the San Antonio City Charter, requires the plaintiff to give the City written notice of any claim for injuries or damages within ninety days after the injuries or damages are sustained. See SAN ANTONIO, TEX., CITY CHARTER, art. XII, § 150. However, the formal notice requirements set out in subsections 101.101(a) and (b) do not apply “if the governmental unit has actual notice” “that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.” Id. § 101.101(c). The purpose of section 101.101’s notice requirements is to ensure the prompt reporting of claims to enable governmental units to gather information necessary to guard against unfounded claims, settle claims, and prepare for trial. Cathey v.