Annotate this Case
[…] The clerk’s record was filed; our April 18, 2018 order is satisfied. 04-18-00104-CV timely filed a response styled as a “Motion to Show Cause in Response to the Court’s Dismissal for Want of Jurisdiction.” To the degree that Appellant’s response is a motion, the motion is denied. Because Appellant’s response misinterprets the Texas Government Code, see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.014(a) (West 2013) (“In computing a period of days, the first day is excluded and the last day is included.”), and the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, see TEX. R. APP. P. 4.1(a) (computing time), the response is unavailing.