In the Interest of J.G., a Child Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Webb County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Fernandez, 315 S.W.3d 494, 502 (Tex. 2010). B. Applicable Law The legislature has restricted the judiciary’s authority over certain state officers: (c) Only the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of mandamus or injunction, or any other mandatory or compulsory writ or process, against any of the officers of the executive departments of the government of this state to order or compel the performance of a judicial, ministerial, or discretionary act or duty that, by state law, the officer or officers are authorized to perform. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.002(c); accord In re A.B., Jr., 267 S.W.3d 564, 565 (Tex. App.— Dallas 2008, no pet.) (“[T]he supreme court alone has the authority to ‘issue a writ of mandamus or injunction, or any other mandatory or compulsory writ or process’ or otherwise compel the OAG to perform a judicial, ministerial, or discretionary act or duty.”); see In Interest of H.G-J., 503 S.W.3d 679, 682 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.). “The Attorney General is such a constitutionally designated executive officer.” In re C.D.E., 533 S.W.3d 367, 371–72 (Tex.