Ruben Rios v. Texas Department of Public Safety Appeal from 437th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] In civil cases, “[a]n order granting a new trial is an unappealable, interlocutory order.” Fruehauf Corp. v. Carrillo, 848 S.W.2d 83, 84 (Tex. 1993); see also Cummins v. Paisan Constr. Co., 682 S.W.2d 235, 236 (Tex. 1984). Although the statute allowing expunction of criminal arrests and offenses is codified in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “an expunction proceeding is civil in nature.” Ex parte Vega, 510 S.W.3d 544, 548 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2016, no pet.). Thus, the appellate rules regarding civil appeals apply to expunction cases. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.02, § 3(a) (“The person who is the subject of the expunction order or an agency protesting the expunction may appeal the court’s decision in the same manner as in other civil cases.”). In K.P. v. State, 373 S.W.3d 198, 202 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2012, no pet.), the court of appeals considered whether it had jurisdiction over an appeal from an order by the trial court that vacated its previous order granting appellant’s petition to expunge arrest records.