Joshua Garcia v. Shary Pruski Appeal from 218th Judicial District Court of Wilson County (opinion)
[…] Id. § 143.074(a). In addition to this statutory duty, the stock law provisions establish a criminal penalty for “knowingly permit[ting] a head of cattle or a domestic turkey to run at large in a county or area that has adopted this subchapter.” Id. § 143.082. Although section 143.074(a) provides a criminal offense for “knowingly” permitting cattle to run at large, section 143.071 does not include a “knowingly” requirement. Id. § 143.071; see Goode, 109 S.W.3d at 791-92. 7. Section 143.102 & Subchapter E Section 143.102, which is contained in subchapter E, provides, “A person who owns or has responsibility for the control of a . . . bull . . . may not knowingly permit the animal to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway.” TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. § 143.102. Subchapter E also provides limited immunity from liability for drivers who strike unattended animals running at large on a highway, provides that the subchapter does not prevent the movement of livestock from location to location, allows enforcement of the