Joshua Garcia v. Shary Pruski Appeal from 218th Judicial District Court of Wilson County (opinion)
[…] See TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. § 143.102. 1 Section 143.102 imposes a statutory duty on “[a] person who owns . . . a . . . bull.” Id. In his summary judgment response, Garcia produced evidence showing Pruski owned the bull that wandered onto State Highway 123, owned the property on which the bull was confined, and had confined the bull using a barbed wire fence. Thus, we hold Garcia produced some evidence raising a genuine issue of material fact that Pruski had a statutory duty under section 143.102 not to “knowingly permit the [bull] to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway.” See id.; Goode, 109 S.W.3d at 791–92. 2. Duty Under the Stock Law Provisions of Chapter 143 The parties primarily dispute whether Pruski also owed Garcia a statutory duty under the stock law provisions of chapter 143. For clarity, the “stock law provisions” refer to the provisions of chapter