Joshua Garcia v. Shary Pruski Appeal from 218th Judicial District Court of Wilson County (opinion)
[…] See, e.g., id. §§ 143.101–.108. Subchapter D of chapter 143, which contains the stock law provisions, authorize the freeholders of a county or an area within a county to adopt a local option stock law that prohibits persons from allowing animals to run at large throughout a county or area of a county. See, e.g., id. §§ 143.071–.082. Other subchapters of -7- 04-17-00632-CV chapter 143 contain similar provisions authorizing local options regarding certain classes of animals roaming at large. See id. §§ 143.021–.056. 6. Subchapter D—The Stock Law Provisions The stock law provides, “In accordance with this section, the freeholders of a county or an area within a county may petition commissioners court to conduct an election for the purpose of determining if cattle are to be permitted to run at large in the county or area.” Id. § 143.071(a).