Joshua Garcia v. Shary Pruski Appeal from 218th Judicial District Court of Wilson County (opinion)
[…] Scheffler testified Pruski disposed of the bull by dragging it somewhere away from the scene. Trooper Johnson testified during his deposition that the damage to Garcia’s car was a seven on a scale of one to seven, with seven being the most severe. He further testified that when a car - 12 - 04-17-00632-CV accident involves such a degree of damage to the vehicle, there is more often than not some injury involved. Trooper Johnson’s crash report contained a brief description of a car hitting a bull on State Highway 123. 2. Evidence of a Breach of Section 143.102 The relevant duty under section 143.102 is not to “knowingly permit [a bull] to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway.” TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. § 143.102; see Goode, 109 S.W.3d at 792. Garcia argues the word “knowingly permit” means a person responsible for the control of cattle must either know or should have known a head of cattle was traversing or roaming at large, unattended, on a highway’s right of way.