Joshua Garcia v. Shary Pruski Appeal from 218th Judicial District Court of Wilson County (opinion)
[…] We presume the Legislature intended to include a “knowing” requirement in section 143.102. See Fort Worth Transp. Auth. v. Rodriguez, 547 S.W.3d 830, 838 (Tex. 2018) (“[E]very word or phrase is presumed to have been - 13 - 04-17-00632-CV intentionally used with a meaning and a purpose.”); see also Beck v. Sheppard, 566 S.W.2d 569, 572 (Tex. 1978) (noting legislative history supports that “the inclusion of the requirement of a knowing violation [in section 143.102] was deliberate.”). b. “Knowingly” in Section 143.102 Does Not Include “Should Have Known” To violate section 143.102, a person who is responsible for the control of a bull, at the very least, must have permitted the bull “to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on the right-of-way of a highway” with an awareness or understanding of those circumstances.