Josh Michael Cruz v. Alicia Cruz Appeal from 2nd 25th Judicial District Court of Guadalupe County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Cisneros, 224 S.W.3d at 258. “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002. Section 153.134 is silent as to factors a trial court should consider when determining whether a domicile restriction is in the best interest of the child, but the supreme court has instructed us to consider the public policies outlined in Family Code section 153.001(a). Lenz v. Lenz, 79 S.W.3d 10, 14 (Tex. 2002); In re K.L.W., 301 S.W.3d 423, 425-26 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.). Section 153.001 states that the public policy of Texas is to: (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown an ability to act in the best interest of the child; (2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and (3) encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.001(a)(1)-(3). -3- 04-17-00594-CV At the bench trial, Alicia testified that Josh moved out of the family home when J.M.C. was an infant.