Josh Michael Cruz v. Alicia Cruz Appeal from 2nd 25th Judicial District Court of Guadalupe County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Josh’s first three issues are overruled. In his ninth issue, 1 Josh argues the trial court abused its discretion when it failed to award him alternate beginning and end times pursuant to section 153.317 of the Texas Family Code. Specifically, Josh complains the divorce decree provides for extended possession when Josh is residing less than 100 miles from the child’s residence, but does not so provide when Josh resides more than 100 miles from the child’s residence. Section 153.317(b) provides: A conservator must make an election under Subsection (a) before or at the time of the rendition of a possession order. The election may be made: (1) in a written document filed with the court; or (2) through an oral statement made in open court on the record. Id. § 153.317(b). The record before us does not reflect, nor does Josh present evidence of, any election by him to be awarded an alternative standard possession order under section 153.317(a). See Schindler v. Schindler, No. 13-16-00483-CV, 2018 WL 3151857, at *5 (Tex.