Joel Soto v. The State of Texas Appeal from 379th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Before the trial court, Soto also argued the indictment must specify the quantity of - 15 - 04-17-00491-CR methamphetamine because possession of less than one gram of methamphetamine may not be a felony. However, the indictment clearly identifies “methamphetamine” as the controlled substance Soto is alleged to have possessed, and possession of a PG-1 controlled substance is a felony in any quantity. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.115(b) (“An offense . . . is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less than one gram.”).