Annotate this Case
[…] After granting summary judgment in favor of Fritzer’s Saloon and GRC, the trial court rendered an order of severance, severing the action against Fritzer’s Saloon and GRC from the action against Birkes and Moran. This made the summary judgments in favor of Fritzer’s Saloon and GRC final and appealable. However, in his notice of appeal, -2- 04-17-00283-CV ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 2.02(b) (West 2007). Yarbrough specifically asserted GRC “provided, sold, or served an alcoholic beverage to [Birkes] at a time when it was apparent to the provider that the individual being sold, served, or provided with an alcoholic beverage was obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to [him]self and others.” Yarbrough further alleged Birkes’s intoxication was the proximate cause of the accident and his resulting injuries.