Annotate this Case
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Jan. 10, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.); Williams, 2012 WL 3776347, at *4. Under the Texas Dram Shop Act, providing, selling, or serving an alcoholic beverage may be the basis of a statutory cause of action upon proof that: (1) at the time the provision occurred it was apparent to the provider that the individual ... was obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others; and (2) the intoxication of the recipient of the alcoholic beverage was a proximate cause of the damages suffered. - 11 - 04-17-00283-CV TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE. ANN. § 2.02(b). Section 2.03 of the act further provides that: The liability of providers under this chapter for the actions of their employees, customers, members, or guests who are or become intoxicated is in lieu of common law or other statutory law warranties and duties of providers of alcoholic beverages. This chapter does not impose obligations on a provider of alcoholic beverages other than those expressly stated in this chapter. This chapter provides the exclusive cause of action for providing an alcoholic beverage to a person 18 years of age or older. Id. § 2.03 (formatting omitted). The statute also contains a “safe harbor provision” – what GRC refers to as its “trained-server” defense. Id. § 106.14(a).