Annotate this Case
[…] This chapter does not impose obligations on a provider of alcoholic beverages other than those expressly stated in this chapter. This chapter provides the exclusive cause of action for providing an alcoholic beverage to a person 18 years of age or older. Id. § 2.03 (formatting omitted). The statute also contains a “safe harbor provision” – what GRC refers to as its “trained-server” defense. Id. § 106.14(a). Section 106.14 provides: (a) For purposes of this chapter and any other provision of this code relating to the sales, service, dispensing, or delivery of alcoholic beverages to a person who is not a member of a private club on the club premises, a minor, or an intoxicated person or the consumption of alcoholic beverages by a person who is not a member of a private club on the club premises, a minor, or an intoxicated person, the actions of an employee shall not be attributable to the employer if: (1) the employer requires its employees to attend a commission-approved seller training program; (2) the employee has actually attended such a training program; and (3) the employer has not directly or indirectly encouraged the employee to violate such law. Id. Under this provision, the owner of an establishment is not liable for the actions of its employee – specifically, over-service – so long as the above three elements are established. Id.