In the Interest of A.B.R., W.C.R., and K.R.R, Minor Children Appeal from 45th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court found only that Carlos “may initiate more litigation pertaining to the parties’ children as a way to harass Victoria.” The trial court did not find there was a reasonable likelihood that Carlos would do so. See Robinson, 353 S.W.3d at 755. - 18 - 04-17-00220-CV B. Attorney’s Fees Carlos also argues the trial court abused its discretion by awarding Victoria $150,000 in attorney’s fees under section 106.002 of the Texas Family Code because she was not the prevailing party and there was no other good cause for awarding her attorney’s fees. Section 106.002 of the Texas Family Code provides: (a) In a suit under this title, the court may render judgment for reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses and order the judgment and postjudgment interest to be paid directly to an attorney. (b) A judgment for attorney’s fees and expenses may be enforced in the attorney’s name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt. TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 106.002 (West 2014). Section 106.002 is not a “prevailing party” statute that requires a party to prevail on her claims before being awarded attorney’s fees because it is often difficult in family law cases to determine which party has prevailed. See Coburn v.