Anthony Moore and Joann Moore v. David Subia Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at § 24.005(a) (West Supp. 2017); § 91.001 (West 2014). “A landlord who files a -5- 04-16-00786-CV forcible detainer suit on grounds that the tenant is holding over beyond the end of the rental term or renewal period must . . . comply with the tenancy termination requirements of Section 91.001.” Id. at § 24.005(a). Section 91.001 provides a landlord or tenant may terminate a month-to-month tenancy by giving notice of termination to the other. Id. at § 91.001(a). If notice is given under subsection (a) and if the rent-paying period is at least one month, the tenancy terminates on the later of “(1) the day given in the notice for termination; or (2) one month after the day on which the notice is given.” Id. at § 91.001(b). Additionally, “demand for possession must be made in writing by a person entitled to possession of the property and must comply with the requirements for notice to vacate under Section 24.005.” Id. at § 24.002(b).