Kathleen Darleen Daniel v. The State of Texas Appeal from 216th Judicial District Court of Kendall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (quoting Macias v. State, 649 S.W.2d 150, 152 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1983, no pet.)). The trial court’s authority is further limited by the severity of the offense. In a felony cause, the trial court may impose confinement, in the county jail, up to 180 days, as a condition of community supervision. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 12(a) (West 2015) (current version at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. § 42A.302(a)(2) (West 2017)) (“If a judge having jurisdiction of a felony case requires as a condition of community supervision that the defendant submit to a period of confinement in a county jail, the period of confinement may not exceed 180 days.”); see Johnson v. State, 286 S.W.3d 346, 351 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The trial court may order such confinement at the time of sentencing “or at any time during the supervision period.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 12(c).