City of San Antonio v. Patrick Torres and Johnnie Dears Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 -2- 04-17-00309-CV S.W.3d 217, 225-26 (Tex. 2004). The Texas Tort Claims Act waives governmental immunity for claims for personal injury arising from the operation or use of a vehicle if the government employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(1) (West 2011). However, the Act modifies that waiver of immunity when the claim arises “from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation.” Id. § 101.055(2). The governmental unit’s immunity is not waived in those cases if the employee’s “action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of such law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.” Id. The laws applicable to emergency vehicles allow the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle to exceed the maximum speed limit “as long as the operator does not endanger life or property,” and to proceed past a stop sign “after slowing as necessary for safe operation.”