Claudia Puentes v. The State of Texas Appeal from 166th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d 366, 372 (Tex. 2009) (explaining the distinction between suing the State or a State entity, and suing a governmental official under ultra vires). 9 Finally, with regard to her claims for intentional torts, the State has explicitly retained immunity from intentional tort claims. The Texas Tort Claims Act, codified in section 101.057 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, explicitly states that it does not apply to a claim “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.057 (West 2011) (emphasis added); see City of Watauga v. Gordon, 434 S.W.3d 586, 589 (Tex. 2014) (explaining that the Texas Tort Claims Act’s “limited waiver does not apply to intentional torts”).