In the Interest of L.T.P., a Child Appeal from 37th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(O) (West Supp. 2016). Ashley D. does not argue that the evidence was insufficient to show that she failed to comply with the court-ordered family service plan. Instead, she argues that the uncontroverted evidence showed she “did not have an understanding of what was required of her by the Department.” Ashley D. points to section 263.102(a) of the Family Code, which requires the family service plan to be specific and in writing in a language that the parents understand, or made otherwise available. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.102(a) (West Supp. 2016). The family service plan here meets all those requirements. Ashley D. also points to section 263.102(d), which requires the service plan to be written “in a manner that is clear and understandable to the parent in order to facilitate the parent’s ability to follow the requirements of the service plan.” See id. § 263.102(d). Ashley D. argues she did not understand the requirements of the service plan and points to Stephens’s testimony for support. At trial, Stephens testified she did not believe that Ashley D. had an understanding of what was being asked from the service plan.