In the Matter of R.E.J. Appeal from 216th Judicial District Court of Kendall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We conclude the evidence is sufficient to support the juvenile court’s finding that there was “probable cause to believe [R.E.J.] committed the offenses alleged in the Original Petition for Discretionary Transfer to Criminal Court . . . .” DISCRETIONARY TRANSFER FACTORS Prior to the transfer hearing, the juvenile court “shall order and obtain a complete diagnostic study, social evaluation, and full investigation of the child, his circumstances, and the circumstances of the alleged offense.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.02(d). “At the transfer hearing the court may consider written reports from probation officers, professional court employees, or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of witnesses.” Id. § 54.02(e).