In the Estate of Steven Desmer Lambeck, Deceased Appeal from County Court of Wilson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Accordingly, we overrule Helen’s first issue. ASSIGNMENT OF CAUSE OF ACTION In her second issue, Helen contends the probate court abused its discretion in granting House’s application because the Texas Wrongful Death Statute required him to prosecute the claim. In support of her second issue, Helen cites section 71.004(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code which states: If none of the individuals entitled to bring [a wrongful death] action have begun the action within three calendar months after the death of the injured individual, his executor or administrator shall bring and prosecute the action unless requested not to by all those individuals. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.004(c) (West 2008). Helen argues the statute’s use of the words “shall” and “prosecute” requires House to prosecute or pursue the wrongful death claim until a judgment is entered. We disagree.