The State of Texas v. Dai'Vonte E'Shaun Titus Ross Appeal from County Court at Law No. 15 of Bexar County (opinion)
[…] Smith v. State, 309 S.W.3d 10, 14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d at 251; Curry, 30 S.W.3d at 398. Whether an information provides sufficient notice is a question of law. Smith, 309 at 13; Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d at 251; Castorena, 486 S.W.3d at 632. Therefore, we review a trial court’s -3- 04-16-00821-CR decision to quash an information for failure to provide sufficient notice de novo. Smith, 309 S.W.3d at 13-14; Barbernell, 257 S.W.3d at 251-52; Castorena, 486 S.W.3d at 632. DISCUSSION Section 42.01(a)(8) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of disorderly conduct “if he intentionally or knowingly displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.01(a)(8) (West 2016).