Ex Parte Fernando Rodriguez-Gutierrez Appeal from 144th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Rodriguez-Gutierrez did not, however, present this as an issue on appeal. Furthermore, in adopting the amendments, the Texas Legislature provided that the amendments applied only to offenses committed after September 1, 2015, which was the effective date of the amendments. See Sims v. Adoption Alliance, 922 S.W.2d 213, 215-16 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1996, writ denied) (holding court is not free to ignore plain meaning of statute with regard to effective date); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.022 (West 2013) (“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.”). 04-16-00805-CR his brief, Rodriguez-Gutierrez concedes this court has previously rejected each of these constitutional challenges; however, he notes the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has granted the petition seeking discretionary review of our prior opinion.