City of San Antonio v. Britnee Amber Reyes and Stephanie Aguirre Appeal from County Court at Law No. 3 of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Under the Texas Tort Claims Act (the “TTCA”), a governmental unit waives immunity for claims arising from the use of a motor vehicle driven by its employee; however, the governmental unit retains its immunity from suit if one of the exceptions to the waiver of immunity in the TTCA applies. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(1) (West 2011); Garza, 70 S.W.3d at 806; Smith v. Janda, 126 S.W.3d 543, 545 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2003, no pet.). Here, the City asserted the “emergency exception” to any waiver of immunity. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.055(2) (West 2011). Under the emergency exception, the City retains its immunity from suit on a claim arising “from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action ….” Id.; Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Little, 259 S.W.3d 236, 238 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.).