Annotate this Case
[…] If an exclusion applies, then the employee’s activity is not in the course and scope of employment unless an exception to the exclusion applies. Am. Cas. Co. of Reading, Pa. v. Bushman, 480 S.W.3d 480, 2 In this case, neither party argued the dual purpose exclusion applies. -5- 04-16-00662-CV 673-74 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2015, no pet.). The coming and going exclusion does not apply if one of the three exceptions listed in section 401.011(12)(A) applies. The only exception on which Fuentes relied at trial was the so-called paid transportation exception, which applies if “the [employee’s] transportation is furnished as a part of the contract of employment or is paid for by the employer.” TEX. LABOR CODE § 401.011(12)(A). Determining whether an activity is in the course and scope of employment involves a threestep analysis.