The State of Texas v. Ruben Rodriguez Appeal from 399th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The three people were walking on the left side of the roadway, facing oncoming traffic rather than walking on the adjacent sidewalk. The woman, later identified as Veronica Vargas, and Rodriguez were pushing, rather than riding, bicycles. The second man was later identified as Oscar Garcia. Officer Irving testified he initially stopped the three for being in violation of Texas Transportation Code § 552.006, which provides that “[a] pedestrian may not walk along a roadway if an adjacent sidewalk is provided and is accessible to the pedestrian.” As Officer Irving explained during the suppression hearing, “It’s pedestrian in roadway. If there is a sidewalk provided to the pedestrian, the pedestrians need to be on the sidewalk versus the middle of the roadway or on the roadway.”