Annotate this Case
[…] Standard of Review We review a trial court’s order disbursing funds from the trial court’s registry for an abuse of discretion. Troutman, 717 S.W.2d at 430. An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court acts in an arbitrary and unreasonable manner or without regard for guiding rules and principles. In re Nationwide Ins. Co. of Am., 494 S.W.3d 708, 712 (Tex. 2016) (orig. proceeding); Ford Motor Co. v. Garcia, 363 S.W.3d 573, 578 (Tex. 2012). Application Texas Tax Code section 34.04 lists the priority in which to pay competing claims to excess proceeds from the sale of property to satisfy a tax lien. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 34.04(c) (West 2015). According to section 34.04, a claim asserted by “any other lienholder, consensual or otherwise, for the amount due under a lien” must be paid before any claim of an interest in the property acquired by will or intestate succession. Id. at § 34.04(c)(3), (5)(C).