Annotate this Case
[…] Appellants argue the award of exemplary damages in the amount of $523,000 awarded by the jury in Question No. 22 on $249,282 in economic damages for breach of fiduciary duty and exemplary damages in the amount of $937,500 awarded by the jury in Question No. 24 on $216,486 in economic damages for fraud exceeds the statutory damage cap and should be reduced accordingly. In response, Dr. Tarbox contends the facts of this case fall within an exception to the statutory cap on exemplary damages. - 23 - 04-16-00416-CV Section 41.008 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that: Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of: (1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus (B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or (2) $200,000. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.008(b) (West 2015). The statutory cap does not apply if the defendant intentionally or knowingly engaged in felonious conduct under criminal statutes expressly excluded from the cap under section 41.008(c).