Annotate this Case
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, pet. ref’d) (holding discrepancy in district court number within order assuming jurisdiction was “no more than a typographical error or editing oversight,” and district court named in caption properly assumed jurisdiction); Miller v. K & M P’ship, 770 S.W.2d 84, 88 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1989, no writ) (refusing to find typographical error in order rendered the order void). Section 74.055 of the Texas Government Code requires the presiding judge of an administrative region to maintain a list of retired and former judges who meet the requirements of section 74.055. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.055. In his second issue, Gonzalez contends the trial court abused its discretion in not providing him with proof that the visiting judge “annually demonstrated that the judge has completed in the past fiscal year the educational requirements for active district, statutory, probate, and statutory county court judges” as required by section 74.055(c)(5). Gonzalez cites no authority for the proposition that he must be provided with proof that a visiting judge meets the requirements set forth in section 74.055(c).