Christian Bautista v. The State of Texas Appeal from 186th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The jury found Bautista guilty and assessed a punishment of life imprisonment and a $10,000 fine. The trial court signed a judgment of conviction and imposed Bautista’s sentence. Bautista timely appealed. THE JURY’S COMPETENCY VERDICT Bautista argues the jury’s verdict finding he was competent to stand trial is against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence. “A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(b) (West 2006). A defendant is incompetent to stand trial if he does not have “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with [his] lawyer with a -2- 04-16-00071-CR reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” Id. art. 46B.003(a).