Christopher Shaun Ortiz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 227th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] State, 872 S.W.2d 694, 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). Under the exclusive procedure outlined in article 11.07, only the convicting trial court and the Court of Criminal Appeals have jurisdiction to review the merits of a post-conviction habeas 04-15-00761-CR petition; there is no role for the intermediate courts of appeals in the statutory scheme. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (providing “[a]fter conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner”); see also Board of Pardons & Paroles ex rel. Keene v. Court of Appeals for the Eighth District, 910 S.W.2d 481, 483 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995); In re Coronado, 980 S.W.2d 691, 692 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998, no pet.).