Eduardo Ernesto Carielo v. The State of Texas Appeal from 227th Judicial District Court of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Because no objection was made to the questions, Carielo’s first issue was not preserved for appellate review and is overruled. See Morgan, 365 S.W.3d at 710. RELIABILITY OF OUTCRY STATEMENT In his second issue, Carielo contends the trial court abused its discretion in overruling his objections to the outcry statement. Carielo asserts the trial court erred in determining the outcry statement was sufficiently reliable to submit to the jury. A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law in Determining Reliability Article 38.072 provides an exception to the hearsay rule allowing “outcry” statements made by children “younger than 14 years of age” be admitted at trial if the statements “were made to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant,” to whom the victim, in some discernable manner, described an alleged offense of sexual abuse. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072 (West Supp. 2016); Sanchez v. State, 354 S.W.3d 476, 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).