Annotate this Case
[…] To support its argument, CPS Energy notes the term person is not explicitly defined in chapter 251, Underground Facility Damage Prevention and Safety, and it contends that the other definitions of person in the Utilities Code apply only to the title, chapter, or subchapter in which they are used. See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. §§ 251.001–.203. CPS Energy insists that because Chapter 251 does not define the term person, the Code Construction Act’s definition applies. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.005. This Act defines person as a “corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity.” Id.