Annotate this Case
[…] TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 439 (Tex. 2011); Laidlaw Waste Sys. (Dall.), Inc. v. City of Wilmer, 904 S.W.2d 656, 659 (Tex. 1995). “If the statutory text is unambiguous, [we] must adopt the interpretation supported by the statute’s plain language unless that interpretation would lead to absurd results.” See Tex. Dep’t of Protective & Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 177 (Tex. 2004); accord City of Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 625–26. C. Utilities Code Section 251.151 This permissive appeal centers on the meaning of section 251.151 of the Utilities Code, which reads in its entirety as follows: (a) Except as provided by Sections 251.155 and 251.156, a person who intends to excavate shall notify a notification center not earlier than the 14th day before the date the excavation is to begin or later than the 48th hour before the time the excavation is to begin, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays. (b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), if an excavator makes a Saturday notification, the excavator may begin the excavation the following Tuesday at 11:59 a.m. unless the intervening Monday is a holiday. If the intervening Monday is a holiday, the excavator may begin the excavation the following Wednesday at 11:59 a.m. (c) To have a representative present during the excavation, the operator shall contact the excavator and advise the excavator of the operator’s intent to be present -3- 04-16-00223-CV during excavation and confirm the start time of the excavation. If the excavator wants to change the start time, the excavator shall notify the operator to set a mutually agreed-to time to begin the excavation. TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 251.151. D. CPS Energy’s Arguments CPS Energy argues the statute’s plain language supports CPS Energy’s statutory construction, and its construction provides the best protections for excavators and underground facility owners. 1. Plain Language Arguments CPS Energy argues