Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, for purposes of this appeal, we conclude RTM timely provided notification of intent to excavate. We turn to the central questions in this appeal: (1) does section 251.151 require the legal entity that will perform the excavation—and no other—to provide notice? and (2) will a general contractor’s timely notice of an excavation relieve its subcontractor from providing notice for that excavation? 2. Plain Language, Definitions Section 251.151 requires “a person who intends to excavate” to give notice. See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 251.151. Chapter 251 of the Utility Code does not define person, see TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 251.002 (“Definitions”), but we may apply the Code Construction Act to construe section 251.151’s provisions, see id. § 1.002 (“[The] Code Construction Act . . . applies to the construction of each provision in this code except as otherwise expressly provided by this code.”). The Code Construction Act defines a person as a “corporation, organization, . . . [or] any other legal entity.”