Annotate this Case
[…] See Smith v. Davis, 426 S.W.2d 827, 831 (Tex. 1968) (“There is a strong presumption that a Legislature understands and correctly appreciates the needs of its own people, that its laws are directed to problems made manifest by experience . . . .” (quoting Tex. Nat’l Guard Armory Bd. v. McCraw, 126 S.W.2d 627, 634 (Tex. 1939)); see also Phillips v. Beaber, 995 S.W.2d 655, 658 (Tex. 1999) 1 E.g., TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 406.121 (West 2015) (“‘Subcontractor’ means a person who contracts with a general contractor to perform all or part of the work or services that the general contractor has undertaken to perform.”); Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Summers, 282 S.W.3d 433, 441 (Tex. 2009); Briggs v. Toyota Mfg. of Texas, 337 S.W.3d 275, 283 n.7 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, no pet.). -6- 04-16-00223-CV (“[W]e presume that the Legislature acted with knowledge of the common law and court decisions.”).