In re Leticia Montemayor Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Webb County (memorandum opinion by chief justice marion)
[…] App.—San Antonio 2007, orig. proceeding). A trial court clearly abuses its discretion if it fails to analyze or apply the law correctly. Walker, 827 S.W.2d at 839; Sanchez, 228 S.W.3d at 217. A trial court’s temporary orders are not appealable, therefore, mandamus is an appropriate remedy. In re Strickland, 358 S.W.3d 818, 820 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2012, orig. proceeding). -3- 04-16-00222-CV DISCUSSION The record before this court establishes the trial court’s ruling was based upon the best interest of the child. However, section 156.006(b) of the Texas Family Code provides: (b) While a suit for modification is pending, the court may not render a temporary order that has the effect of changing the designation of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child under the final order unless the temporary order is in the best interest of the child and: (1) the order is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development[.] TEX. FAM. CODE § 156.006(b) (West Supp. 2015). In this case, no evidence was presented regarding whether Leticia’s move to Dallas would “significantly impair [R.E.M.’s] physical health or emotional development.” Id. Raul did state his opinion that the move would be emotionally and physically distressing to R.E.M. However, evidence of the emotional distress resulting from separation and loss caused by a move is not, by itself, evidence of significant impairment of a child’s physical health or emotional development as required by section 156.006(b). Strickland, 358 S.W.3d at 820. Ultimately, the testimony of the parents and the ad litem only addressed the best interest of the child. Because the evidence does not satisfy the standard set out in section 156.006(b), the trial court abused its discretion by issuing the temporary order that changed “the designation of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child.” In his response to the petition for writ of mandamus, Raul argues Leticia waived her complaint by delaying from July 24, 2015, when the order was issued, until April 8, 2016, to seek mandamus relief. We disagree.